Cyborg R01
AI ChatLast updated:
Cyborg R01 is a full-size heavy-duty biped humanoid robot from Shenzhen-based Cyborg Robotics, first shown at the World Artificial Intelligence Conference in Shanghai in July 2025. It stands about 1.8 m tall and has 62 degrees of freedom, with dexterous hands of 16 degrees of freedom each and linear actuators that the company says deliver thrust in the 10,000 N class. Both arms together lift more than 20 kg, and its OMCI whole-body coordination system lets it share heavy loads across the arms, shoulders, chest and back. It can step over obstacles about 15 cm high, climb slopes above 10 degrees, take stairs and stand up on its own after a fall. A dual-battery design allows a one-minute hot swap without powering down. Cyborg designed it for high-risk industrial work such as hazardous-chemical storage, mining and large industrial sites.
Quick Overview & Key Facts
Cyborg R01 is a humanoid robot made by Cyborg Robotics in China, launched in 2025 and built for hazardous-chemical handling, mining operations, and industrial and warehouse tasks. Its estimated price is USD 70,000.
- Dimensions
- 1,800 × 578 × 327 mm
- Weight
- 75 kg (SE) or 80 kg (PRO)
- Mobility
- Bipedal (legged) humanoid
- Payload capacity
- More than 20 kg with both arms
- Battery runtime
- About 2 h per charge (third-party listing)
- Operating environment
- Hazardous-chemical storage, mining operations and large industrial zones
What Can Cyborg R01 Do?
Core operational tasks and activities demonstrated or performed by Cyborg R01.
Real-World Applications of Cyborg R01
Industries, working environments, and deployment suitability for Cyborg R01.
Cyborg R01 Capabilities
Inherent physical, perceptual, and cognitive abilities built into Cyborg R01.
Download Media Cards
Story CardExport high-resolution story cards summarizing Cyborg R01's operational tasks, real-world applications, and capabilities.
Image Gallery
Below images are from Cyborg Robotics's official sources








Robot Specifications
Values without a Confirmed badge are compiled from public sources and may not be manufacturer-verified.
Not yet published by Cyborg Robotics: warranty terms, safety certifications, EMC compliance, IP rating, noise level, expected lifespan, maintenance schedule, firmware version and 5 more.
Robot Timeline
Key milestones in this robot's development and rollout
Cyborg Robotics unveils the Cyborg-R01 heavy-duty humanoid at the World Artificial Intelligence Conference in Shanghai.
Source: China Daily ↗
More Humanoid Robots
Discover more robots in the same category
Robots From Other Categories
Discover complementary robots from different categories that work well together
Frequently Asked Questions
Get answers to common questions about this robot
Q1. What is Cyborg R01, and what problem is it designed to solve?
Cyborg R01 is a full-size heavy-duty humanoid robot from Cyborg Robotics in Shenzhen, designed for dangerous industrial work where people would otherwise be at risk.
Q2. What are the main capabilities and key features of Cyborg R01?
It walks upright on two legs, lifts heavy loads with both arms, handles objects with dexterous hands, sorts goods, assembles products, steps over obstacles, climbs slopes and stairs, and stands back up after a fall.
Q3. Who is Cyborg R01 built for, and which industries can benefit from it?
It is aimed at hazardous-chemical storage, mining operations, large industrial zones, warehouses and logistics.
Q4. Is Cyborg R01 a commercial product or still a research prototype?
It is presented as a commercial product, with the company listing standard and professional versions on its website.
Q5. Is Cyborg R01 currently available for purchase, and when is it expected to ship?
The company has not published a price or delivery schedule; interested buyers contact Cyborg Robotics.
Q6. How does Cyborg R01 actually work in real-world environments?
A whole-body coordination system called OMCI shares heavy loads across the arms, shoulders, chest and back, supported by cameras, force sensors and a high-performance perception computer.
Q7. When was Cyborg R01 announced or officially launched?
The company first showed it publicly at the World Artificial Intelligence Conference in Shanghai in July 2025.
Q8. How is Cyborg R01 different from other robots in the same category?
Many humanoids target light tasks or research. Cyborg R01 is built as a heavy-duty machine with strong joints, a high lifting capacity and a hot-swap battery design for long working shifts.
Q9. Does Cyborg R01 require additional development or customization after purchase?
Customers would need to discuss the work site, tasks and safety requirements with the company; no standard setup package has been published.
Q10. What is the future roadmap or planned upgrades for Cyborg R01?
The company has also shown a dexterous hand and a wheeled humanoid, and has not published a roadmap for the R01.
Rating and Reviews
Share your experience and help others decide!
Loading...
User Reviews
No user reviews. Be the first one to review!
User Comments (No Login needed)
Share your thoughts, experiences, or questions about this robot.
Comments appear after moderator review.







